Skip to Content Skip to Search
SEARCH

Pediatric Residency Program Faculty

Pediatric Residency Program Faculty

Meet our program leadership team and physicians who comprise the Pediatric Residency Program

Our Faculty

Meet the program leadership team and physicians who comprise the Pediatric Residency Program.

Leadership

Academic General Pediatrics

  • Ian Paul, MD (Division Chief)
  • Sarah Iriana, MD (Associate Division Chief)
  • Jennifer Miller, MD (Director, Newborn Nursery)
  • Mark Baker, MD
  • Cheston Berlin, MD
  • Glenn Buchberger, MD
  • Lisa Carlson, MD
  • Shawn Cooper, DO (Complex Care)
  • Kathryn Crowell, MD
  • Charles Darowish, DO
  • Tori Demartini, MD
  • Laura Duda, MD
  • Heidi Erdman, MD
  • Benjamin Fogel, MD
  • Nicole Hackman, MD
  • Steven Hicks, MD
  • Banku Jairath, MD
  • Katherine Kereshi, MD
  • Kelly Leite, DO
  • Benjamin Levi, MD
  • Madiha Jamil, MD
  • Terrah Keck-Kester, MD
  • Katherine Kereshi, MD
  • Brittany Massare, MD
  • Laura Murphy, MD (Complex Care)
  • Abigail Myers, MD
  • Karina Reynolds, MD
  • Jody Ross, MD
  • Deepa Sekhar, MD
  • Alawia Suliman, MD
  • Denise Telford-Wren, DO
  • Mark Widome, MD

Adolescent Medicine

  • Sheryl Ryan, MD, (Division Chief)
  • Leslie Walker-Harding, MD (Department Chair)
  • Jodi Brady-Olympia, MD
  • Julie Header, DO
  • Katie McHale, DO (Milton Hershey School)
  • Marsha Novick, MD (Director, Weight Management)
  • Rollyn Ornstein, MD
  • Jennifer Seidenberg, MD
  • Jennifer Wallace, MD (Milton Hershey School)

Allergy and Immunology

  • Tracy Fausnight, MD (Division Chief)
  • Doerthe Andreae, MD
  • Neeti Bhardwaj, MD
  • Alexandra Horwitz, MD
  • Pooja Jhaveri, MD

Anesthesiology

  • Patrick McQuillan, MD (Director)
  • Carolyn Barbieri, MD
  • Melissa Coleman, MD
  • Priti Dalal, MD
  • Padmani Dhar, MD
  • Shannon Grap, MD
  • Robyn Iglehart, MD
  • Ekua Owusu-Bediako, MD
  • Uma Parekh, MBBS
  • Young-Ok Park, MD
  • Milena Pilipovic, MD
  • Jansie Prozesky, MB, ChB
  • Niraja Rajan, MBBS
  • Khaled Sedeek, MD
  • Gregory Weller, MD
  • Meghan Whitley, DO

Cardiology

  • Thomas Chin, MD (Division Chief)
  • Vincent Aluquin, MD
  • Dennis Chang, MD
  • Mark Cohen, MD (Electrophysiology)
  • Stephen Cyran, MD
  • Thomas Dispenza, MD
  • Jason Imundo, MD (Electrophysiology)
  • Angela Kelle, MD (Advanced Imaging)
  • Michele Monaco, MD
  • Robert Tunks, MD (Advanced Imaging)
  • Howard Weber, MD (Interventional)
  • Timothy Wolfe, MD

Cardiothoracic Surgery

  • Brian Clark, MD (Division Chief)
  • John Myers, MD

Child Abuse

  • Lori Frasier, MD (Division Chief)
  • Kathryn Crowell, MD
  • Kent Hymel, MD

Critical Care

  • Gary Ceneviva, MD, (Division Chief)
  • Theodore Demartini, MD
  • Michael Dettorre, DO (Director, Home Vent.)
  • Scott Halstead, MD
  • Robert Kavanagh, MD
  • Conrad Krawiec, MD
  • Steven Lucking, MD
  • Neal Thomas, MD
  • Duane Williams, MD
  • Adrian Zurca, MD

Dermatology

  • Andrea Zaenglein, MD

Developmental Behavioral Pediatrics

  • Cheryl Tierney, MD (Section Chief)
  • Jeanette Ramer, MD

Emergency Medicine

  • Kathryn Kasmire, MD (Medical Director)
  • Karen DiPasquale, DO
  • Robert Olympia, MD
  • Lilia Reyes, MD
  • Gail Rudnitsky, MD

Endocrinology

  • Daniel Hale, MD (Division Chief)
  • Kanthi Bangalore Krishna, MD
  • Ying Chang, MD
  • Lina Huerta-Saenz, MD
  • Peter Lee, MD
  • Neha Patel, MD
  • Raul Ramirez Acevedo, MD

Gastroenterology/Nutrition

  • Douglas Field, MD (Division Chief)
  • Chandran Alexander, MD
  • Craig Hillemeier, MD (Dean, College of Med.)
  • Punit Jhaveri, MD
  • Marc Schaefer, MD
  • William Wenner, MD

Genetics

  • Roger Ladda, MD (Division Chief)
  • Patricia Gordon, MD
  • Gerald Raymond, MD

Hematology/Oncology

  • Barbara Miller, MD (Division Chief)
  • Valerie Brown, MD
  • Smita Dandekar, MD
  • Sinisa Dovat, MD
  • Andrew Freiberg, MD
  • Chandrika Gowda, MD
  • Robert Greiner, MD
  • Malika Kapadia, MD
  • Lisa McGregor, MD
  • John Neely, MD
  • Pooja Rao, MD
  • Surbhi Saini, MBBS
  • Gayle Smink, MD

Hospital Medicine

  • Michael Beck, MD (Division Chief)
  • Justen Aprile, MD
  • Colin Bridgeman, MD
  • Sheila Clark, MBChB
  • Carrie Daymont, MD
  • Kristin Disori, MD
  • Laura Keefer, DO
  • Christine Irvin, MD
  • Parvathi Kumar, MD
  • Margaret Mikula, MD (Chief Quality Officer)
  • Sheila Nguyen, MD
  • Christopher O'Hara, MD
  • Brandon Smith, MD (Program Director, Pediatric Residency Program)
  • Ronald Williams, MD
  • Heidi Wolf, MD

Infectious Diseases

  • George McSherry, MD (Division Chief)
  • Jessica Ericson, MD
  • Parvathi Kumar, MD

Nephrology

  • Deborah Kees-Folts, MD (Division Chief)
  • Michael Freeman, MD
  • Sabeen Habib, MD

Neurology

  • William Trescher, MD (Division Chief)
  • Shelia Asghar, MD
  • Debra Byler, MD (Vice Chair, Education)
  • Ashutosh Kumar, MD
  • Andrea Loeffert, DO (Headache Clinic)
  • Gayatra Mainali, MD
  • Gerald Raymond, MD
  • Rowena Rivera, MD

Neurosurgery

  • Mark Dias, MD (Director)
  • Mark Iantosca, MD.
  • Elias Rizk, MD
  • Steven Schiff, MD

Newborn Medicine (Neonatology)

  • Jeffrey Kaiser, MD, (Division Chief)
  • Tammy Corr, DO
  • Chintan Gandhi, MD

  • Kristen Glass, MD
  • Mitchell Kresch, MD
  • Dennis Mujsce, MD
  • Christiana Oji-Mmuo, MD
  • Charles Palmer, MB, BCh
  • Timothy Palmer, MD
  • Meenakshi Singh, MBBS

Ophthalmology

  • Amanda Ely, MD
  • Kimberly Neely, MD
  • Ajay Soni, MD

Orthopaedic Surgery

  • Douglas Armstrong, MD (Director)
  • Kristine Fortuna, MD
  • William Hennrikus, MD

Otolaryngology

  • Jason May, MD
  • Meghan Wilson, MD

Palliative Care

  • Michelle Freeman, MD

Plastic Surgery

  • Donald Mackay, MD
  • Cathy Henry, MD
  • Thomas Samson, MD

Psychiatry

  • James Waxmonsky, MD (Division Chief)
  • Raman Baweja, MD
  • Ailyn Diaz, MD
  • Usman Hameed, MD
  • Jolene Hillwig-Garcia, MD
  • Martha Levine, MD
  • Fauzia Mahr, MD
  • Salman Majeed, MD
  • Richard Mattison, MD
  • Michael Murray, MD
  • Christopher Petersen, MD
  • Lidija Petrovic-Dovat, MD
  • Daisy Shirk, DO
  • Ehsan Syed, MD

Pulmonology/Cystic Fibrosis

  • Gavin Graff, MD (Division Chief)
  • Pritish Mondal, MD
  • Harish Rao, MD
  • Daniel Rifkin, MD
  • Binu-John Sankoorikal, MD
  • Roopa Siddaiah, MD

Radiology

  • Sosamma Methratta, MD (Division Chief)
  • James Brian, MD
  • Nancy Chauvin, MD
  • Michael Hulse, DO
  • Michael Moore, MD

Rehabilitation and Development

  • Jeanette Ramer, MD (Division Chief)

Rheumatology

  • Lisabeth Scalzi, MD (Division Chief)
  • C. April Bingham, MD
  • Natalya Gaffney, MD
  • Brandt Groh, MD
  • Barbara Ostrov, MD
  • Kimberly Hays, MD

Surgery

  • Robert Cilley, MD (Division Chief)
  • Peter Dillon, MD (Vice Chair, Clinical Affairs)
  • Brett Engbrecht, MD
  • Kerry Fagelman, MD
  • Kathryn Martin, MD
  • Dorothy Rocourt, MD
  • Mary Catherine Santos, MD
  • Thomas Tracy, MD (Chief Medical Officer)
  • Anthony Tsai, MD

Urology

  • Ross Decter, MD (Division Chief)
  • Amy Burns, MD
  • Paul Smith, MD
Penn State Health Milton S. Hershey Medical Center
Penn State College of Medicine
Penn State Cancer Institute
Penn State University